COMPLAINT FILED 04/24/02 - ALLEGED PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT - Dxxxxxxxxx, et al. v. Sxxxxxxxxx and DISTRICT ATTORNEY OF SUFFOLK COUNTY, et al., ALLEGATIONS ONLY
[…] Facially Unconstitutional

104. CPLR Section 1317[1] provides that a claiming agent (herein, the Prosecutor Defendants) may obtain an order of attachment of all of a persons assets without notice or an opportunity to be heard prior to order of attachment.

105. CPLR Section 1317[2] provides that an attachment without notice must be followed by a confirming motion by the claiming authority "within a period not to exceed five days after levy".

106. CPLR Section 1317[1] provides that the "order shall direct the claiming agent to levy within his or her jurisdiction, at any time before final judgment, upon such property in which the defendant has an interest and upon such debts owing to the defendant as will satisfy the amount specified in the order of attachment."